Bluechip_Logo
Legal

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23 April 2020

BlueChip Communication Group Pty Ltd (BlueChip Communication, We) understands and appreciates that you are concerned about the confidentiality and security of information that BlueChip Communication collects about you. BlueChip Communication recognises each individual’s right to privacy and is committed to the protection and confidentiality of your personal information.

BlueChip Communication is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and must protect your personal information in accordance with that Act and other applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2007 (Cth).

What personal information do we collect?

Any information that identifies you is deemed to be personal information. The personal information we collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection.

When you visit our website or request a service from us, we may collect personal information such as your name, employing entity and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

In some cases, we may collect sensitive information about you if it is relevant to the services that we provide to you.

Sensitive information

The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information — such as information about your religion, ethnicity, health or biometrics. We will not collect your sensitive information.
In most cases, you will be required to identify yourself when you deal with us, such as when you (or your associated company or other entity) become a client of ours.

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to accept you (or your associated company or other entity) as a client or provide our services to you or your associated company or other entity;
  • we may not be able to provide you with our publications, brochures and newsletters; and
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as relevant, enjoyable or useful as it could be.

How do we use your personal information?

Any information we collect from you, can be used by any entity carrying out functions on behalf of BlueChip Communication and its related entities for:

  • the purpose of enabling BlueChip Communication to provide services or information to you in accordance with your requests or reasonable expectations;
  • the purpose of enabling BlueChip Communication to undertake research, planning, product development, risk assessment, risk modelling and marketing; and
  • any other purpose required by or to the extent permitted by law.

Direct marketing

We may use the information we gather to provide you with targeted communications about products and services we think will be of interest to you. We may also send you details of offers or services provided by BlueChip Communication’s related entities.

You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, and we commit to ensuring that you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible. If you do not want to receive such communications, please contact us.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will only disclose personal information to third party entities carrying out functions on behalf of BlueChip Communication and its related entities on a confidential basis. You should note that information we collect from you can also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required, or to the extent permitted, by law.

Overseas recipients

We may disclose your personal information to external service providers as our business processes require it.

We take steps to ensure that our external service providers keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which they are authorised.

How do we protect your personal information?

BlueChip Communication regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

BlueChip Communication stores personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. These are held on our secure premises and systems as well as offsite using trusted third parties. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, interference or misuse, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party website providers are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Where personal information is no longer required to be retained, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to de-identify the information or put it beyond use.

BlueChip Communication cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of information on our own system. From time to time the website contains links to other websites.

BlueChip Communication is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer by BlueChip Communication’s server. A cookie contains information about your visit to the website. When you visit the website again, our server will look for the cookie and structure itself based on the information provided. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the website.

BlueChip Communication uses browser cookies to improve the speed and reliability of our security system. It is recommended that you turn off any cookie warnings in your browser before using this website, otherwise you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Information relating to your credit cards

This information is never taken by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may appear as it is a BlueChip Communication site but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

We may keep your financial information to provide you with a better ecommerce experience next time you visit us, to prevent fraud and to allow us to continue your access to our subscription services.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser, and to encrypt any data you give us when you buy, including financial information such as credit or debit card numbers. Whenever we ask for financial information, you can check that SSL is being used by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser URL bar or toolbar.

Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It uses a 128bit encryption process to confidentially secure all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. You will notice that any personal/transactional information is captured within a secure page. This is identified by an “https” in the address bar and a lock image on the page.

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies so far as it relates to clients who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

Acceptance and changes to the Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the website indicates your acceptance of the website’s terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on the website will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.

Access and updating of information

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that BlueChip Communication holds, please contact us.

If you have a privacy complaint

At BlueChip Communication, we value our clients. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a privacy complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. When we receive a complaint, we receive this as valuable feedback that may help us improve our services and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner.

If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, you can provide your written complaint by email, letter or by personal delivery to any one of our contact details noted below or verbally by telephone.

We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint, and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. Your complaint can also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Level 3
175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Visit oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy or about your personal information by:

By mail:
BlueChip Communication
Level 8
82 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

By email: askus@bluechipcommunication.com.au
By phone: +61 2 9018 8600